Joint ANU/Beijing/Nanjing Workshop on Theoretical Physics and Low-Dimensional Quantum Structures

Date & time

Tue 3 Oct 2017 – Thu 5 Oct 2017

Location

Room:

RSPE Seminar Room

Audience

ANU staff and students welcome

Contact

(02)61258224

Organisers

Murray Batchelor and Xiwen Guan

Speakers/Participants from Beijing and Nanjing

  • Shi-Ping Feng, Department of Physics, Beijing Normal University
  • Yin Guo, Department of Physics, Renmin University, Beijing
  • Jian-Xin Li, Department of Physics and National Laboratory of Solid State Microstructure, Nanjing University
  • Hai-Qing Lin, Beijing Computational Science Research Center
  • Yu-Qiang Ma, Department of Physics and National Laboratory of Solid State Microstructure, Nanjing University
  • Tao Xiang, Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing
  • Xincheng Xie, International Center for Quantum Materials and School of Physics, Peking University
  • Yang Yu, Department of Physics and National Laboratory of Solid State Microstructure, Nanjing University

Speakers from ANU

  • Nail Akhmediev, Department of Theoretical Physics
  • Vladimir Bazhanov, Department of Theoretical Physics
  • Dragomir Neshev, Nonlinear Physics Centre
  • Nick Robins, Department of Quantum Science
  • Cedric Simenel, Department of Nuclear Physics
  • Michael Shats, Centre for Plasmas and Fluids
  • Andrew Truscott, Laser Physics Centre
  • Robert Ward, Department of Quantum Science

Talk schedule

Tuesday

9.30-10:10am - Akhmediev, Nonlinear Schrodinger equation, its extensions, and their rogue wave solutions

10.40-11.20am - Xiang, Finite-temperature charge dynamics and the melting of the Mott insulator

11:20am-12pm - Shats, Turbulence at the liquid-gas interface  

2.00-2.40pm - Xie, Quantum transport and Efimov-like physics in Weyl semimetals

2.40-3.20pm - Ward, The RSPE contribution to LIGO

3.50-4.30pm - Feng, Doping dependence of charge order in electron-doped cuprate superconductors

4.30-5.10pm - Truscott, Ghost imaging with He* atoms -- towards testing Bell’s inequality with matter waves

Wednesday

9.30-10.30am - Tour of School

11am-12pm - Peking/Nanjing Presentations Xie/Li 

Afternoon - Discussion

Thursday

9-9.40am - Li, Minimum spin model evidencing the Kitaev interaction for α-RuCl3

9.40-10.20am - Robins, Observation of modulational instability in Bose-Einstein condensates

10.50-11.30am - Ma, Phase ordering in non-equilibrium organization of “living” soft matter

11.30am-12.10pm - Bazhanov, New duality in quantum and classical field theory

2-2.40pm - Yu, Simulating topological metal bands with superconducting quantum circuits

2.40-3.20pm - Simenel, Probing quantum many-body dynamics with nuclei

3.50-4.30pm - Lin, Phase diagram and scaling behaviors of the Rabi model

4.30-5.10pm - Neshev, Control of light emission from 2D materials by resonant nanostructures

Updated:  17 August 2017/ Responsible Officer:  Head of Department/ Page Contact:  Physics Webmaster